INGREDIENTS
What's in your soaps?

Here is a brief description of the ingredients (Oils & Butters) in all of our soaps. Feel free to read and also do you own research as to why we highly recommend these 4 oils and butters to make our wonderful soap. We have taken into consideration allergic reactions, so we eliminated using Almond Oil due to its high presence of allergens by many. We hope that this will inform you as well as educate you on what to use on your skin daily to help you defeat any issues you may be having with your skin!



Virgin Olive Oil

Olive oil is a great component in a heart healthy salad dressing, but its benefits don't end there. Since ancient times, people have taken advantage of the skin softening benefits of this miracle oil. When blended with lye or sodium hydroxide to make soap, olive oil contributes to smoother, more elastic skin.


Olive oils soap cleanses your skin without the harsh stripping away of the natural oils in your skin so you don't end up with dry and flaky skin after it is used. Olive oil also allows the skin to sweat and shed cells naturally. Commercial soaps that contain synthetic cleaners and lab made fragrances can block your pores and cause irritation. Glycerin, a byproduct of the soap making process, is retained in most natural olive oil soaps.

As you know, glycerin is very highly moisturizing and it actually absorbs water from the air. In the majority of most commercial soap makers, glycerin is usually removed from their products in order to use it for other purposes. Therefor, leaving your skin extra dry and flaky! So using olive oil to make soap is a no-brainer. It is hypoallergenic, so you are less likely to have an allergic reaction when using it in soap.

In recent studies, it is safe to use on newborns, and gentle to sensitive skin. So we have made a soap just for you that is 100% olive oil, known as Castile. Order yours today!


Organic Virgin Coconut Oil

You will be amazed at the many uses for this oil. Here are a few reasons we chose to use it as one of our main ingredients for our soaps. Not only is it great in the kitchen for cooking and other uses, but did you know that coconut oil for your skin is amazing?!


Known to be great for your skin and hair, coconut oil does wonders as a moisturizer for the skin and it acts as a natural sunscreen for your skin; with an SPF of 4. Also having properties for anti-aging and anti-wrinkles, coconut oil can be used to condition the scalp and is known to reduce dandruff. When applied to your skin, it has a very light feeling and your skin will absorb it quickly without that greasy feel you get with most lotions. Knowing this will make it a great candidate for a massage lotion or oil! If you have had burns, scars or age spots, these areas could benefit using a little coconut oil.

Did you know that using coconut oil could also be used as a face cleanser and makeup remover? Yes! Dead skin cells, dirt and oils on your face are soluble in oil and can be removed with coconut oil. Lauric acid, which is found in coconut oil has anti-microbial properties, which is also said to do a wonderful job with fighting acne.

Keeping the skin from drying out, fighting infection and killing the itch of the everyday eczema and chronic dry skin, coconut oil is very moisturizing and with its healing properties, many have had great success in treating these everyday skin issues. This is one of the many reasons we have done out research on this wonderful oil and have decided that it would be included in our wonderful soaps made just for you!

Organic Unrefined Virgin Shea Butter

Pure Shea butter first became popular in Africa, where it is widely used in cooking and for medicinal purposes. Eventually it make its way to the west a more people discovered its amazing emollient qualities. Shea butter has a high level of non-saponifibales and other qualities that makes it a popular ingredient in many cosmetic supplies, lotions and other skin care products.

Shea butter can improve skin elasticity, which has made it popular with both men and women. Today it is used as an essential ingredient of belly and body butters and stretch mark creams. More than that, Shea butter can also block the sun's ultraviolet rays, so you will often find it as a major ingredient in sun block products, lip balms and lip glosses. It can also be used as an anti-inflammatory and humectant, which makes it very useful in medicinal ointments and creams.

Organic Cocoa Butter

We use cocoa butter knowing that it is high in antioxidants, which help fight off free radicals. Free radicals are causes of the skin stresses and signs of aging. It is also noted that cocoa butter is widely noted to help reduce stretch marks. There are no guarantees, but it seems like the secret tip is shared with every pregnant woman in the world, and many women claimed regular use of cocoa butter was what kept their stretch marks away.

It is also known to help with those who may have scars. It is known to be high in fatty acids and hydrates the skin deeply and has been noted to help skin irritations such as eczema and dermatitis.